Accident Summary Nr: 656157 - Employee's finger injured in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 656157 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/28/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354968705/01/200017520C. J. Auditore Flooring Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Makita table saw to cut some maple tongue-and-groove flooring when the wood kicked back and his finger struck the rotating blade. The saw was unguarded and Employee #1 was not using a push stick.

Keywords: KICK BACK, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, EXTENSION HANDLE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113549687 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other