Accident Summary Nr: 656140 - Employee injured in fall from edge of second floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113546717 | 09/28/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Builders Resource Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding the concrete stop at the edge of the second floor when he fell 22 ft to the ground. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113546717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |