Accident: 656132 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
113544027 | 03/01/2000 | 1791 | Red Oak Corporation |
Employee #1, an iron worker, had climbed from the basket of an articulating boom onto a tubular welded-frame scaffold when he fell 26 ft to the ground. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113544027 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:26 Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |