Accident Summary Nr: 656124 - Employee's leg injured by falling load of trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113544381 | 01/28/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Franchi Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing atop a load of roof trusses, assisting the crane operator. The load shifted, slid off the trailer, and landed on top of Employee #1. He was hospitalized with serious leg injuries. The load of trusses was not secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113544381 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Fall, other |