Accident Summary Nr: 656116 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold support fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113546121 | 08/12/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Dkg Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, ages 16 and 22, respectively, were working from a carpenter's bracket scaffold that had a 2 by 4 center support bracket. The lumber bracket failed and both workers fell 17 ft onto a dumpster. Employee #1 was hospitalized; Employee #2 was treated and released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113546121 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 113546121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |