Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 656108 - Employee injured in fall from structural steel
Accident Summary Nr: 656108 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/29/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 113545859 | 06/29/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Green Mountain Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was welding some decking onto structural steel when the welding cables fell between the supports. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance, and he fell 15 ft to the ground.
Keywords:
DECKING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
2 |
15 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
113545859 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Structural metal workers |