Accident Summary Nr: 656090 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold plank shifts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302065313 | 08/18/1999 | 1761 | 0 | A.T.Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stepping from an access ladder onto the staging plank of a scaffold when the plank shifted. He fell 25 ft to the ground, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302065313 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |