Accident Summary Nr: 65609.015 - Employee struck by dump truck and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 65609.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/29/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
987265.01507/30/2014541370Pegasus Land Surveyors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 29, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in surveying and mapping services. He was crossing a street, when he was struck by a dump truck that had left the road. The employee sustained fractures of several ribs on his right side, his right clavicle, his pelvis, and his right femur. He was hospitalized, but he died.

Keywords: Collarbone, Dump Truck, Fracture, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Rib, Struck By, Surveyor, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 987265.015 74 M Fatality Surveying and mapping technicians