Accident Summary Nr: 656082 - Employee killed in fall while walking on beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302065305 | 08/17/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Perini/Kiewit/Cashman, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across a support beam when he fell 17 ft onto a concrete floor. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing an unattached harness at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302065305 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |