Accident Summary Nr: 656082 - Employee killed in fall while walking on beam

Accident Summary Nr: 656082 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30206530508/17/199916220Perini/Kiewit/Cashman, A Joint Venture

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking across a support beam when he fell 17 ft onto a concrete floor. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing an unattached harness at the time of the accident.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302065305 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc