Accident Summary Nr: 656066 - Employee killed, another injured by falling concrete end cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109628503 | 10/24/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Amsco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were setting a 5 ton concrete end cap into place. The end cap was being lowered by a crane and the employees were pushing on the bottom with the crowbars. Both of the #6 precast rebars snapped off, causing the piece to fall onto both employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109628503 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109628503 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |