Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 656058 - Two Employees Injured When Trench Caves In

Accident: 656058 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/13/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11354552905/13/19991623Mdr Construction, Inc.

Employees #1 and #2 were standing at the edge of an excavation when the road edge collapsed. Both men were partially buried.

Keywords: excavation, collapse, work rules, trench, unstable soil, buried, cave-in
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 113545529 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Trench collapse
2 113545529 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: Trench collapse