Accident: 656058 - Two Employees Injured When Trench Caves In
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
113545529 | 05/13/1999 | 1623 | Mdr Construction, Inc. |
Employees #1 and #2 were standing at the edge of an excavation when the road edge collapsed. Both men were partially buried.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113545529 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Trench collapse |
||
2 | 113545529 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Trench collapse |