Accident Summary Nr: 656041 - Employee injured in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113545487 | 04/07/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Dykeman Electric Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rolling out electrical wire on the roof of a building when he accidentally walked off the edge of the roof. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113545487 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |