Accident Summary Nr: 656033 - Employee injured in fall from crane ball rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 656033 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354540404/05/199907830Tip Top Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was being raised using a harness and crane ball rigging to remove a tree that was attached to a crane hook. He fell approximately 45 ft to the ground and suffered serious back injuries.

Keywords: CRANE BALL, RIGGING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, BACK, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113545404 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Timber cutting and logging occupations