Accident Summary Nr: 656009 - Employee's knee fractured in fall from mezzanine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113545289 | 01/11/1999 | 3674 | 0 | Raytheon Systems Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the mezzanine level of a building and inadvertently leaned against some yellow caution tape. He was unaware that the standard pipe guardrails that had been there previously had been removed to facilitate the installation of some equipment. Employee #1 fell 9 ft onto a concrete floor, fracturing his knee cap.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113545289 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |