Accident Summary Nr: 655993 - Employee's hand crushed by falling radio tower

Accident Summary Nr: 655993 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/16/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354588306/16/199917310Beacon Tower Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping debris from under a 300 ft high, 14,000 lb radio antenna that had been raised by two 10-ton hydraulic jacks to facilitate replacement of a damaged base insulator. One of the jacks twisted and the tower fell, crushing Employee #1's right hand.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, HYDRAULIC JACK, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 300

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113545883 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile