Accident Summary Nr: 655985 - Employee injures ribs in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 655985 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354524803/03/199917110Francis F. Maroney, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing debris from an upper floor when he tripped and fell 13 ft through a floor hole. He landed on the cross-bracing of the staging, suffering serious rib injuries.

Keywords: BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, RIB, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113545248 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)