Accident Summary Nr: 655969 - Employee injures head in fall when ladder slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122118847 | 02/22/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Lafreniere Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from an aluminum extension ladder positioned on a roof with a 5-in-12 pitch. The ladder slipped and Employee #1 fell 12 ft onto frozen ground. He suffered serious head injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122118847 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |