Accident Summary Nr: 655902 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113542120 | 06/12/1998 | 4812 | 0 | Harrison Conference Services Of Ma, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee standing on a 1.8-meter-tall stepladder was trying to locate a leak in a covered pipe above a suspended ceiling. The employee reached around the pipe to locate the source of water and accidentally touched an exposed 277-volt, 20-ampere relay switch. He received an electric shock, which caused him to fall from the stepladder to the floor. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113542120 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |