Accident Summary Nr: 65589.015 - Maintenance worker dies after sustaining electric shock and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
985731.015 | 07/17/2014 | 562111 | Progressive Waste Solutions Of Fl, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on July 23, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in solid waste collection. He was conducting maintenance work of a baler at a paper and plastic recycling center. He was replacing a radiator inside the baler, when an arc flash occurred inside a 600-volt electrical panel. The employee sustained an electric shock and thermal burns. He sustained thermal burns to over 45 to 50 percent of his body from the knees up and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 985731.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |