Accident Summary Nr: 655886 - Employee's legs burned by falling load of macadam

Accident Summary Nr: 655886 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354213806/25/199816110Golini Bros., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using the bucket of a Bobcat front end loader to remove macadam from the top of a dump truck. He was traveling in reverse when the machine jerked and the partial load dumped onto Employee #1, who was sitting at his control station. He sustained severe burns to his legs.

Keywords: BURN, FRONT END LOADER, CONSTRUCTION, LOADER, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113542138 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr