Accident Summary Nr: 655845 - Employee injured when struck by falling piece of concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122122161 | 01/09/1998 | 1711 | 0 | E.M. Duggan |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading material under a swing scaffold that was being used by a coworker to chip concrete off the side of a building. Employee #1 was struck by a falling piece of concrete and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | 96 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122122161 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |