Accident Summary Nr: 655829 - Employee sprains his back in fall into trench box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122122898 | 10/14/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Fafard Real Estate & Development Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting an extension ladder when he fell approximately 20 ft into a trench box. He was hospitalized for treatment of a sprained back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122122898 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |