Accident Summary Nr: 655803 - Employee killed when struck by tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122122690 | 11/18/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Hunt & Hulteen Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was raking debris from around the remaining bottom of a tree while a coworker was cutting a 10 ft section at ground level and another was pushing it to fall in a particular location. As the tree section was falling, Employee #1 inadvertently walked into its path and was struck on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122122690 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |