Accident Summary Nr: 655787 - Employee's face injured when struck by metal object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122120967 | 09/23/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Blackstone Valley Concrete Floors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to straighten the metal leg of a stone crusher when the pressure applied by an excavator caused the leg to detach and strike him in the face. He sustained facial fractures and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122120967 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |