Accident Summary Nr: 655761 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MANHOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122120702 | 08/07/1997 | 6519 | 0 | Cambridge Electric Light Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was assessing the damage caused by an electrical fault in a manhole. The system operator inadvertently reenergized the faulted line, causing a second fault. The ensuing electric arc and fire burned the power line worker. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122120702 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |