Accident Summary Nr: 655753 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122118334 | 03/12/1997 | 1761 | 0 | R & B Siding |
Abstract: While installing metal soffit from an extension ladder, Employee #1 fell 18 to 20 ft. He sustained fractures and was hospitalized for foot/ankle surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122118334 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |