Accident Summary Nr: 655720 - Truck driver's wrist fractured in fall from dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122118391 | 04/04/1997 | 4212 | 0 | J.W. Mclernon Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing atop his 18-wheel dump truck, which was being loaded with demolition debris by a Caterpillar 245 excavator. The excavator hit the rear end of the truck, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall to the ground. He sustained a fractured wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122118391 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |