Accident: 655720 - Truck Driver'S Wrist Fractured In Fall From Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122118391 | 04/04/1997 | 4212 | J.W. Mclernon Trucking |
Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing atop his 18-wheel dump truck, which was being loaded with demolition debris by a Caterpillar 245 excavator. The excavator hit the rear end of the truck, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall to the ground. He sustained a fractured wrist.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122118391 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |