Accident Summary Nr: 655696 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122119282 | 06/25/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Galloway Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a ladderjack scaffold when he slipped and fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122119282 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |