Accident Summary Nr: 655654 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 655654 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211969606/24/199717510Walker Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, age 71, was on a roof installing new roofing material when he fell approximately 9 ft to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ELDERLY, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122119696 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold