Accident Summary Nr: 655639 - Two employees injured when struck by falling light fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122117096 | 10/31/1996 | 5063 | 0 | Lightolier/Genlyte Company |
Abstract: A powered industrial truck was unloading a pallet from a storage rack at the end of an assembly line when it became caught on an 80 ft section of an overhead fluorescent light. As the truck pulled away, the lights fell onto the assembly line where four employees were working. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with shoulder injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122117096 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122117096 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |