Accident Summary Nr: 655639 - Two employees injured when struck by falling light fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 655639 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211709610/31/199650630Lightolier/Genlyte Company

Abstract: A powered industrial truck was unloading a pallet from a storage rack at the end of an assembly line when it became caught on an 80 ft section of an overhead fluorescent light. As the truck pulled away, the lights fell onto the assembly line where four employees were working. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with shoulder injuries.

Keywords: SHOULDER, WORK RULES, LIGHTING FIXTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122117096 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 122117096 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported