Accident Summary Nr: 655605 - Employee suffers concussion in fall into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122117088 | 11/29/1996 | 1541 | 0 | Methuen Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell into an excavation. He was hospitalized for treatment of a concussion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122117088 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |