Accident Summary Nr: 655589 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122117583 | 11/15/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Technical Aid Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on November 14, 1996, Employee #1 was sitting in a chair installing Netscape software on a coworker's computer when, without any warning, he leaned back in his chair, began gasping for breath, and went into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122117583 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |