Accident Summary Nr: 655563 - Employee killed in 13 ft fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122117013 | 10/25/1996 | 0783 | 0 | D.J. Snyder Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 12, 1996, Employee #1 climbed a tree using a climb rope, then stood on a tree branch 13 feet above the ground. He was wearing a saddle harness and carrying two lanyards. Employee #1 was positioning himself so that he could cut an extended limb from a city-owned tree. He fell from the tree to the asphalt pavement, sustaining a serious head injury. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died of blunt head trauma at approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 17, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122117013 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |