Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 655530 - Employees Injured During Fire/Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 655530 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211387112/11/199522620Malden Mills Industries

Abstract: The employer manufacturers various types of textile products for upholstery and clothing. One production process for an upholstery product is known as flocking. During this process, small chemically-treated nylon fibers are applied to a fabric backing using an electrical field. Three of the company's five flock lines are located on the first through third floors and were in operation. A sudden explosion/deflagration occurred on the first floor, originating at the beginning of the production lines where some employees were cleaning. The explosion/deflagration moved throughout the entire first floor of the building with great force, leaving only small incidental fires. Employees #1 through #13 were injured. Employees located closest to the explosion suffered multiple burns. Employees further away sustained less severe burns. Some injured employees were located on the second floor directly above the explosion point. They sustained minor injuries, smoke inhalation, bruise and contusions. Some of the employees who helped with a search and rescue were treated for smoke inhalation. The explosion was caused by an electrical spark which ignited a combustible nylon fiber dust cloud in the hopper room at the beginning of a production line. The hopper room is where the nylon fibers are applied to the cloth backing.

Keywords: burn, dust, work rules, fire, explosion, spark, combustible dust, smoke inhalation, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
9 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
11 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
15 122113871 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
16 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
17 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
18 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
19 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
20 122113871 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
21 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
22 122113871 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported