Accident Summary Nr: 655514 - Deaf employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122115587 | 04/29/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Peter Kapeleris |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on April 21, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing approximately 30 feet away from a big oak tree that was being cut. Without any warning, Employee #1, who was deaf, moved away from the safe area and into the path of the fallen tree. He was killed. Employee #1 received sign language communication from a coworker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122115587 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |