Accident Summary Nr: 655506 - Employee killed when pulled into rock crusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122114440 | 11/13/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Eagle Site Developers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Eagle Site Developers, was clearing a chute opening on a rock crusher machine while the machine was in operation. He was wearing a hooded sweatshirt. Employee #1 looked inside the machine opening, then placed his upper body inside the opening. His hood became caught in the rotating parts and he was pulled inside the machine. The twisted hood crushed Employee #1's trachea, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122114440 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |