Accident Summary Nr: 655506 - Employee killed when pulled into rock crusher

Accident Summary Nr: 655506 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211444011/13/199517940Eagle Site Developers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Eagle Site Developers, was clearing a chute opening on a rock crusher machine while the machine was in operation. He was wearing a hooded sweatshirt. Employee #1 looked inside the machine opening, then placed his upper body inside the opening. His hood became caught in the rotating parts and he was pulled inside the machine. The twisted hood crushed Employee #1's trachea, killing him.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122114440 Fatality Other Occupation not reported