Accident Summary Nr: 655480 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109628131 | 09/15/1994 | 1796 | 0 | Payne Elevator Co. |
Abstract: An employee was painting under the switchgear for an elevator that was in operation. The employee contacted a 240-volt circuit part and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109628131 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |