Accident Summary Nr: 655415 - Employee suffers respiratory distress after exposed to vapor

Accident Summary Nr: 655415 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10962083108/06/199328210Zeneca Resins

Abstract: Employees on third and first shift at a plant were performing the usual chemical products production when an odor was detected. A supervisor and one employee had started to investigate, when they saw a vapor cloud emanating from a small remote storage shed and moving toward the main facilities. The plant's alarms activated, and the employees evacuated the plant. An employee noticed that a coworker was missing, and Employee #1 re-entered the area without ppe to search for the coworker. In doing so, he passed through the vapor twice. He was transported to the hospital, suffering respiratory distress, and was admitted. The vapor cloud consisted of reacting organic peroxides that were improperly stored in a storage facility with a malfunctioning climate control system.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VAPOR, PPE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, AIR CONTAMINATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109620831 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported