Accident Summary Nr: 655399 - Employee survives 20 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109622753 | 02/10/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Tremblay Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: As Employee #1 removed debris from a roof on a stripmall and threw it into a dumpster below, the ragged edge of a steel beam caught the glove on his right hand and caused him to lose his balance and fall approximately 20 feet. The employee struck the edge of the dumpster, then fell onto the debris on the ground. He was impaled on a piece of angle iron. Employee #1 sustained three broken ribs and a punctured lung and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109622753 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |