Accident Summary Nr: 655373 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 655373 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10962173010/18/199307830Richard B. Lewis & Son Tree Service

Abstract: An employee was part of a tree trimming and removal operation. He contacted the neutral conductor of an overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109621730 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging