Accident Summary Nr: 655365 - Supervising employee killed in fall from balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 655365 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10962177110/22/199317510Inland Builders, Inc.
10962176310/22/199315210The Developers Collaborative

Abstract: On October 22, 1993, Employee #1, vice president and subcontractor supervisor/employee of Inland Builders Inc., was on a balcony watching his employees work. The employees were installing a crown molding piece from a tubular welded scaffold that was approximately 16 ft high and placed around a corner. According to employee interviews, Employee #1 may have placed a stepladder on a balcony bench to try to reach and help his employees. Employee #1 may have lost his balance when the ladder moved. He fell approximately 13 to 16 ft to the ground and was killed. There was no evidence that Employee #1was using a safety belt or lanyard.

Keywords: STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, LANYARD, LOST BALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109621771 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers
2 109621763 Occupation Not Listed