Accident Summary Nr: 655365 - Supervising employee killed in fall from balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109621771 | 10/22/1993 | 1751 | 0 | Inland Builders, Inc. |
| 109621763 | 10/22/1993 | 1521 | 0 | The Developers Collaborative |
Abstract: On October 22, 1993, Employee #1, vice president and subcontractor supervisor/employee of Inland Builders Inc., was on a balcony watching his employees work. The employees were installing a crown molding piece from a tubular welded scaffold that was approximately 16 ft high and placed around a corner. According to employee interviews, Employee #1 may have placed a stepladder on a balcony bench to try to reach and help his employees. Employee #1 may have lost his balance when the ladder moved. He fell approximately 13 to 16 ft to the ground and was killed. There was no evidence that Employee #1was using a safety belt or lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109621771 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 109621763 | Occupation Not Listed |