Accident Summary Nr: 655274 - Eight Employees Injured As Concrete Form Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109616078 | 01/07/1993 | 1771 | 0 | S&F Concrete Contractors |
109616052 | 01/27/1993 | 7353 | 0 | International Form Corp. |
109616086 | 01/07/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Marshall Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: While a 41 in. waffle-type slab was being poured, the falsework form system failed, causing Employees #1 through #8 and the material to fall approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employees #1 through #5 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109616052 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 109616078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 109616078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 109616078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 109616086 | Occupation Not Listed |