Accident Summary Nr: 655274 - Eight employees injured as concrete form collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109616078 | 01/07/1993 | 1771 | 0 | S&F Concrete Contractors |
| 109616052 | 01/27/1993 | 7353 | 0 | International Form Corp. |
| 109616086 | 01/07/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Marshall Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: While a 41 in. waffle-type slab was being poured, the falsework form system failed, causing Employees #1 through #8 and the material to fall approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employees #1 through #5 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109616052 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 109616078 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 109616078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 109616078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 109616078 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 109616086 | Occupation Not Listed |