Accident Summary Nr: 655225 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108935362 | 07/28/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Badd Brothers, Inc. |
108935446 | 07/28/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Pizzotti Masonry, Inc. |
108935321 | 07/28/1992 | 1623 | 0 | R.J. Cincotta Brothers |
108935347 | 07/28/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Mecca Construction |
108935354 | 07/28/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Capitol Fire Protection |
108935412 | 07/27/1992 | 1542 | 0 | J.J. Vaccaro, Inc. |
108935420 | 07/28/1992 | 1761 | 0 | American Pro Contractors |
108935438 | 07/28/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Associated Welding |
Abstract: During a roofing operation, employees were installing built-up roofing materials while adjacent to a large opening. Employee #1 fell 25 ft through the opening to a concrete floor. He died of severe head and body injuries. The roof opening was not covered or guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108935362 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 108935446 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 108935321 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 108935347 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 108935354 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 108935412 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 108935420 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | ||
8 | 108935438 | Occupation Not Listed |