Accident Summary Nr: 655209 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108929159 | 03/26/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Montgomery Elevator Co. |
108929142 | 04/01/1992 | 3724 | 0 | General Electric |
Abstract: A 36-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE COLLAPSED 50 MINUTES LATER AND DIED. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER RULED THAT THE PRIMARY CAUSE OF DEATH WAS TRIPLE CORONARY HEART DISEASE, WITH ELECTRIC SHOCK AS A SECONDARY CAUSE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108929159 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 108929142 | Occupation Not Listed |