Accident Summary Nr: 655191 - TRUCK CRANE OVERTURNED; OPERATOR NOT INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108929225 | 03/18/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Afj Leasing Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LICENSED HOIST OPERATOR, WAS ASSIGNED TO OPERATE A 50 TON HYDRAULIC GROVE ALLEN TRUCK CRANE TO UNLOAD STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAMES FROM AN ADJACENT TRACTOR TRAILER. WHILE LIFTING AND SWINGING THE LOAD, THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED TOO FAR WITHOUT THE USE OF ALL FRONT AND REAR OUTRIGGERS EXTENDED AND WITHOUT ASSURANCE OF A FIRM FOOTING CONDITION. THE CRANE TIPPED OVER, CRUSHING THE CAR IN THE PARKING LOT AND KNOCKING DOWN ELECTRIC AND UTILITY LINES. EMPLOYEE #1 SURVIVED WITHOUT INJURY BECAUSE THE CRANE BOOM LANDED ON PARKED VEHICLES AND THE TRAILER FROM WHICH THE LOAD WAS BEING LIFTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108929225 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |