Accident Summary Nr: 655191 - TRUCK CRANE OVERTURNED; OPERATOR NOT INJURED

Accident Summary Nr: 655191 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10892922503/18/199273530Afj Leasing Corp.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LICENSED HOIST OPERATOR, WAS ASSIGNED TO OPERATE A 50 TON HYDRAULIC GROVE ALLEN TRUCK CRANE TO UNLOAD STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAMES FROM AN ADJACENT TRACTOR TRAILER. WHILE LIFTING AND SWINGING THE LOAD, THE BOOM WAS EXTENDED TOO FAR WITHOUT THE USE OF ALL FRONT AND REAR OUTRIGGERS EXTENDED AND WITHOUT ASSURANCE OF A FIRM FOOTING CONDITION. THE CRANE TIPPED OVER, CRUSHING THE CAR IN THE PARKING LOT AND KNOCKING DOWN ELECTRIC AND UTILITY LINES. EMPLOYEE #1 SURVIVED WITHOUT INJURY BECAUSE THE CRANE BOOM LANDED ON PARKED VEHICLES AND THE TRAILER FROM WHICH THE LOAD WAS BEING LIFTED.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108929225 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported