Accident Summary Nr: 655167 - Employees die of asphyxia from substance abuse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107323966 | 12/05/1991 | 8731 | 0 | Mit Lincoln Laboratory |
Abstract: On November 20, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 stole a compressed gas cylinder of electronics grade nitrous oxide (approximately 98 percent) and transported it to the vehicle of Employee #1. They filled plastic garbage bags with the gas, placed the bags over their heads, and fell unconscious from the gas. They died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107323966 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107323966 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |