Accident Summary Nr: 655126 - Two employees hospitalized for possible cyanide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 655126 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732125909/24/199128690Poly Organix

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a filter press containing precipitated salts from a water treatment process when they apparently inhaled some ethyl cyanide vapors, which cause cyanide poisoning. Both employees were rushed to the Anna Jacques Hospital in Newburyport, MA. Employee #2 was admitted overnight for observation. Employee #1 was transferred to the Norwalk Hospital in Norwalk, CT, for hyperbaric treatment.

Keywords: CLEANING, INHALATION, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CYANIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107321259 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 107321259 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported