Accident Summary Nr: 65509.015 - Employee is pinned and suffocated underneath an acrylic pane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 987490.015 | 07/31/2014 | 561720 | Eagle Enterprises Ltd |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 31, 2014, a 29-year-old male plumber was working for a firm that provided janitorial services. He had been acting as the lead for a crew of five workers. The workers were subcontractors who had worked a late shift the day before, July 30, 2014. The shift had ended at approximately 9:00 p.m. Based on interviews, the employee was conducting a final walk around the building prior to leaving that evening. On July 31, 2014, at approximately 6:00 a.m., the employee was found by a coworker in a remote area. The employee was unresponsive and pinned under a set of six acrylic panels. Each panel measured 1.8 meters by 2.4 meters by 13 millimeters (6 feet by 8 feet by 0.5 inches) and weighed approximately 60.8 kilograms (134 pounds) each. The employee had been killed due to suffocation and there were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 987490.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |