Accident Summary Nr: 655084 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH FROM FLAT ROOF FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107321952 | 03/27/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Neptune Demolition Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM THE ROOF LEVEL OF A GYMNASIUM TO THE GYM FLOOR WHILE REMOVING THE ROOF. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKING A SMOKING BREAK WHILE WAITING FOR THE FOREMAN TO CUT THE PLANKING THAT THEY WERE REMOVING FROM THE ROOF OF THE EXISTING BUILDING. A WITNESS STATED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 FELL WHEN HE WAS 5 TO 6 FEET FROM THE OPEN EDGE. FALL PROTECTION WAS NOT USED BECAUSE THE ROOF WAS FLAT AND THE NORMAL MANNER IN WHICH THE COMPANY REMOVED PLANKING WAS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE HAZARDOUS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107321952 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |