Accident Summary Nr: 655076 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107318925 | 12/02/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Middlesex Carpenters, Inc. |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF A CONSTRUCTION COMPANY WAS LOWERING AN ALUMINUM POLE FOR A PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD. HE CONTACTED AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107318925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |